01825 768657

Privacy Policy & Fair Processing Notice

 

This notice explains what information I/we collect, when we collect it and how we use this. During the course of our activities, we will process personal data (which may be held on paper, electronically, or otherwise) about you and I/we recognise the need to treat it in an appropriate and lawful manner. The purpose of this notice is to make you aware of how I/we will handle your information.

 

Who am I?

 

Woods Properties Ltd take the issue of security and data protection very seriously and strictly adhere to guidelines published in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 which is applicable from the 25th May 2018, together with any domestic laws subsequently enacted.

We are notified as a Data Controller with the Office of the Information Commissioner under registration number ZA211024 and we are the data controller of any personal data that you provide to us.

Our Data Protection Officer is Nigel Woods (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.)

Any questions relating to this notice and our privacy practices should be sent to Nigel Woods (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.)

 

How I/we collect information from you and what information I collect

 

We collect information about you:

  • From your application for accommodation
  • From your use of the NLA Forms downloaded and completed from the NLA website (including but not limited to creating tenancy agreements, guarantor agreements, or notice).

We collect the following information about you:

 

  • Tenant name, e-mail address, telephone number, Date of Birth, address (including any previous addresses), marital status, National Insurance Number, nationality, next of kin, name of university or college where you are studying (if applicable), the name of friends that you are staying with (if applicable);
  • Guarantor name, e-mail address, telephone number, Date of Birth, address (including any previous addresses), marital status, National Insurance Number, nationality, next of kin (if applicable);
  • Property address; term, rent, deposit, utility and service responsibilities;
  • The employment status of tenants and/or guarantors, address, contact details (including email, phone and fax numbers) of the employer/accountant, payroll numbers, length of employment, salary information (including any regular overtime or commission), and any other income received;
  • Bank account details of the tenant, including account number and sort code, and any hire purchase/loan agreements/credit cards or store cards that you have; and
  • Any welfare benefits that you may be eligible for, or are currently on.

Why we need this information about you and how it will be used

 

We need your information and will use your information:

  • to undertake and perform our obligations and duties to you in accordance with the terms of our contract with you;
  • to enable us to supply you with the services and information which you have requested;
  • to help you to manage your tenancy;
  • to carry out due diligence on any prospective tenant, including whether there is any money judgements against them, or any history of bankruptcy or insolvency;
  • to analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support and improve and develop our business and the services we offer;
  • to contact you in order to send you details of any changes to our or supplies which may affect you; and
  • for all other purposes consistent with the proper performance of our operations and business.

Sharing of Your Information

 

The information you provide to us will be treated by us as confidential. We may disclose your information to other third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in this notice or for purposes approved by you, including the following:

  • If we enter into a joint venture with or merged with a business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners;
  • To carry out due diligence on you as a prospective tenant/ guarantor, including but not limited to the carrying out of affordability checks, due diligence checks and the obtaining of references from relevant parties, whose data you have provided;
  • If you request so, your information shall be disclosed in order to determine if there are any money judgements against you, as the prospective tenant/guarantor, or to determine if they have a history of bankruptcy or insolvency;
  • If you are unable to make payments under your tenancy, your information may be disclosed to any relevant party assisting in the recovery of this debt or the tracing of you as a tenant; and
  • In the creation, renewal or termination of the tenancy, your information will be disclosed to the relevant local authority, tenancy deposit scheme administrator, service/utility provider, freeholder, factor, facilities manager or any other relevant person or organisation in connection with this.

Unless required to do so by law, I/we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to me/ us without your consent.

 

Transfers outside the UK and Europe

 

Your information will only be stored within the UK and EEA.

 

Security

 

The security of your personal information is very important and Woods Properties Ltd is committed to protecting the information we collect. We maintain administrative, technical and physical

safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide, or we collect against

accidental, unlawful or unauthorised destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

We use SSL encryption on our website from which we transfer certain

personal information. Woods Properties Ltd stores personal information only for as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which the personal information was collected, unless otherwise required or authorised by applicable law. We take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if required by law or if the personal information is no longer required for the purpose for which we collected it.

 

How long we will keep your information

 

We review our data retention periods regularly and will only hold your personal data for as

long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as required by law (we may be legally

required to hold some types of information), or as set out in any relevant contract we have

with you. We generally keep personal information for 7 years after last contact with you. However, Woods Properties Ltd reserves the right to keep information for longer if we feel that this is in the legitimate interests of Woods Properties Ltd.

 

Your Rights

 

You have the right at any time to:

  • ask for a copy of the information about you held by us in our records;
  • require us to correct any inaccuracies in your information;
  • make a request to us to delete what personal data of yours we hold; and
  • object to receiving any marketing communications from us.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights above please contact me/us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Should you wish to complain about the use of your information, we would ask that you contact us to resolve this matter in the first instance. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in relation to our use of your information. The Information Commissioner’s contact details are noted below:

 

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane

Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

The accuracy of your information is important to me - please help us keep our records updated by informing us of any changes to your email address and other contact details.

Created May 2018